Tourist Stream – Document Checklist

Visa application requirements differ from country to country. If you are outside Australia, your nearest immigration office outside Australia will tell you exactly how to lodge your application and what documents to provide.

You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. We can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless we specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

Read More…

Use this checklist to make sure your application is complete.

Forms

  • A completed application form.

Receiving assistance

  • If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you:
    • Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance (133KB PDF)(the agent or exempt person completes the form and you must sign it).
  • If you would like someone else to receive correspondence from us on your behalf:
    • Form 956a Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient (116KB PDF)

Charges

  • Pay the visa application charge.

Your identity

  • Certified copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder’s photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
    • Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph.
  • If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of each person.

The character requirements

  • If anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of their military service record or discharge papers.

Documents to show you are a visitor

  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
  • If you are visiting under the Tourist stream: Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.

Children younger than 18 years of age

  • If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:
    • a statutory declaration giving their permission
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125KB PDF).
      If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and their signature.
  • If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you in Australia
    • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration (125KB PDF).
  • Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

Business Visitor Stream – Document Checklist

Visa application requirements differ from country to country. If you are outside Australia, your nearest immigration office outside Australia will tell you exactly how to lodge your application and what documents to provide.

You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. We can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless we specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

Read More…

Use this checklist to make sure your application is complete.

Charges

  • Pay the visa application charge.

Your identity

  • Certified copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder’s photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
    • Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph.
  • If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of each person.

The character requirements

  • If anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of their military service record or discharge papers.

Documents to show you are a visitor

  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
  • If you are visiting under the Tourist stream: Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.

Children younger than 18 years of age

  • If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:
    • a statutory declaration giving their permission
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125KB PDF).
      If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and their signature.
  • If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you in Australia
    • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration (125KB PDF).
  • Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

Additional documents

  • Evidence of why you need to visit Australia on business, such as:
    • a letter of invitation from the host organisation in Australia
    • conference registration details
    • a letter from your employer stating the reasons for your visit
    • your itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved.
  • Your educational or professional qualifications.
  • Your current employment and your role during your visit to Australia.
  • Details of previous contacts with Australian businesspeople or organisations.
  • Documents to show that the company you work for is an actively operating business, such as a business registration certificate or annual report.

Sponsored Family Stream – Document Checklist

Visa application requirements differ from country to country. If you are outside Australia, your nearestimmigration office outside Australia will tell you exactly how to lodge your application and what documents to provide.

You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. We can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless we specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

Read More…

Use this checklist to make sure your application is complete.

Charges

  • Pay the visa application charge.

Your identity

  • Certified copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder’s photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
    • Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph.
  • If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of each person.

The character requirements

  • If anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of their military service record or discharge papers.

Documents to show you are a visitor

  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
  • If you are visiting under the Tourist stream: Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.

Children younger than 18 years of age

  • If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:
    • a statutory declaration giving their permission
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125KB PDF).
      If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and their signature.
  • If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you in Australia
    • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration (125KB PDF).
  • Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

Additional documents

  • Certified copies of marriage certificates or relationship registrations for you and anyone else included in your application, even if they are not joining you in Australia.
  • If you are living in a de facto relationship: independent evidence that you have been in the relationship for at least 12 months (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names).
  • If you or anyone included in the application has been widowed, divorced or permanently separated: a certified copy of the death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate.
  • Evidence of financial dependency for all dependants aged 18 or older (such as evidence of current studies):
    • a certified copy of their birth certificate and proof of their relationship to you
    • proof that they live in your household
    • proof that they have been dependent on you for at least the 12 months immediately before you lodge your application.

Approved Destination Status (ADS) Stream – Document Checklist

You need to provide documents to support your application for this visa. We can make a decision using the information you provide when you lodge your application. It is in your interest to provide as much information as possible with your application.

Provide certified copies of original documents. Do not include original documents unless we specifically ask for them. Police certificates should be original documents. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

Read More…

Use this checklist to make sure your application is complete.

Charges

  • Pay the visa application charge.

Your identity

  • Copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder’s photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
  • If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

The character requirements

  • If anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of their military service record or discharge papers.

Children younger than 18 years of age

  • If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:
    • a Notarial Certificate of consent from the parent(s) not travelling with the child; or
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125KB PDF).If you use this form, you will have to attach:
      • a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and their signature; and
      • a copy of the child’s birth certificate

Applicants aged 75 years of age or older

  • Evidence of health insurance to cover your stay in Australia
  • Yellow Book

Documents that ADS agents submit for ADS tour groups:

  • Letter from ADS agent including ADS tour group name list and tour itinerary
  • ADS tour itinerary for your stay in Australia
  • Copy of the ADS Tour Leader’s passport
  • Copy of the ADS Tour Leader’s Tour Leader Certificate
  • Copy of the ADS Tour Leader’s visa grant letter, if they already hold a valid Subclass 600 Visitor (Business Stream) visa.
  • ADS agent must provide a statement detailing what integrity checks have been undertaken, and why the agent is willing support the applicant for cases of:
    • any applicants of working age declares they are unemployed, or,
    • anyone included in the application has been previously refused a visa application to Australia, or held a visa that was cancelled, or has been removed from Australia.

Invitation Letter For Tourist Visa

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

  • Complete name.
  • Date of birth.
  • The person’s address and telephone number.
  • Your relationship to the person being invited (friend, sister, brother, parent, niece, uncle, etc).
  • The purpose of the trip (vacation, business visitor, seminar, event).
  • How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Australia (number of days, weeks).
  • Details on accommodation and living expenses (if they will be staying with you or at a hotel, etc).
  • The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Australia.
Read More…
Your letter must also include the following information about the person writing the letter:
  • Complete name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Address and telephone number in Australia.
  • Occupation (job or profession) in Australia.
  • Your status in Australia (Permanent resident, Citizen, 457 Visa holder, Student).
  • A scan of documents supporting your visa/citizenship status in Australia, living arrangements and financial capability.
Remember that this is just a sample and should be considered as general information only. Please contact us for a detailed analysis and review of your case.
I’m confused and want to talk to someone for 30 minutes to see if I’m eligible